FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
New, improved version, with thanks to both Andrews and Beate!
Seen:
Frost/Nixon 8/10
Milk 8/10
Role Models 6.5/10
Benjamin Button 5/10
Revolutionary Road 8/10
Slumdog 7/10
Rachel Getting Married 8/10
Anvil 4/10
Vicky Cristina Barcelona 7/10
Gran Torino 8/10
Doubt 7.5/10
Marley And Me 6.5/10
The Class 8/10
The International 8/10
Genova 7.5/10
Duplicity 8/10
Bottle Shock 6/10
The Damned United 8/10
State Of Play 8/10
In The Loop 8/10
Last Chance Harvey 7.5/10
The Hangover 6.5/10
Anything For Her 8/10
Sunshine Cleaning 7/10
Bruno 7/10
Looking For Eric 8/10
The Proposal 7.5/10
The Private Lives Of Pippa Lee 8/10
Coco Before Chanel 7.5/10
The Taking Of Pelham 123 7.5/10
The Ugly Truth 7.5/10
Sin Nombre 7/10
Adventureland 7/10
Funny People 7/10
Mid-August Lunch 7.5/10
3TW 7/10
Away We Go 7.5/10
Julie And Julia 7.5/10
500 Days Of Summer 7/10
The Soloist 7.5/10
Fish Tank 7.5/10
The September Issue 7.5/10
Taking Woodstock 7.5/10
Goodbye Solo 7.5/10
Creation 6/10
An Education 8/10
Harry Brown 8/10
Bright Star 7.5/10
The First Day Of The Rest Of Your Life 8.5/10
A Serious Man 8/10
The Informant 7.5/10
Cold Souls 7.5/10
The Men Who Stare At Goats 7.5/10
Storm 8.5/10
Nowhere Boy 8/10
St Trinian's 2 - Fritton's Gold 7/10
pa*d: 24
Free: 32
Films: 56; Plays/Musicals/Opera: 44
Seen:
Frost/Nixon 8/10
Milk 8/10
Role Models 6.5/10
Benjamin Button 5/10
Revolutionary Road 8/10
Slumdog 7/10
Rachel Getting Married 8/10
Anvil 4/10
Vicky Cristina Barcelona 7/10
Gran Torino 8/10
Doubt 7.5/10
Marley And Me 6.5/10
The Class 8/10
The International 8/10
Genova 7.5/10
Duplicity 8/10
Bottle Shock 6/10
The Damned United 8/10
State Of Play 8/10
In The Loop 8/10
Last Chance Harvey 7.5/10
The Hangover 6.5/10
Anything For Her 8/10
Sunshine Cleaning 7/10
Bruno 7/10
Looking For Eric 8/10
The Proposal 7.5/10
The Private Lives Of Pippa Lee 8/10
Coco Before Chanel 7.5/10
The Taking Of Pelham 123 7.5/10
The Ugly Truth 7.5/10
Sin Nombre 7/10
Adventureland 7/10
Funny People 7/10
Mid-August Lunch 7.5/10
3TW 7/10
Away We Go 7.5/10
Julie And Julia 7.5/10
500 Days Of Summer 7/10
The Soloist 7.5/10
Fish Tank 7.5/10
The September Issue 7.5/10
Taking Woodstock 7.5/10
Goodbye Solo 7.5/10
Creation 6/10
An Education 8/10
Harry Brown 8/10
Bright Star 7.5/10
The First Day Of The Rest Of Your Life 8.5/10
A Serious Man 8/10
The Informant 7.5/10
Cold Souls 7.5/10
The Men Who Stare At Goats 7.5/10
Storm 8.5/10
Nowhere Boy 8/10
St Trinian's 2 - Fritton's Gold 7/10
pa*d: 24
Free: 32
Films: 56; Plays/Musicals/Opera: 44
Last edited by Ms Thrifty on Wed Dec 30, 2009 5:38 pm, edited 27 times in total.
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
I've joined late in 2009 i'm afraid
getting in practise for 2010
The Hangover 9
My Sister's Keeper 7
Public Enemies 7
The Proposal 8
Got tickets for...
Taking of Pelham 123
Neil
getting in practise for 2010
The Hangover 9
My Sister's Keeper 7
Public Enemies 7
The Proposal 8
Got tickets for...
Taking of Pelham 123
Neil
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
Hi These are my scores out of 10
Proposal 7
Ugly Truth 6.5
Inglorious Basterds 8
Adventureland 6
Avatar preview 8
500 days of Summer 7
Away We Go 4.5
Laterz
Proposal 7
Ugly Truth 6.5
Inglorious Basterds 8
Adventureland 6
Avatar preview 8
500 days of Summer 7
Away We Go 4.5
Laterz
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
Best films so far:
Milk
Inglorious basterds
500 days of summer
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Inglorious basterds
500 days of summer
Frost/Nixon
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
Hi,
My scores for the last 5 movies I've seen
Ugly Truth 6
Inglorious Basterds 8
Public enemies 6.5
Julie and Julia 6.5
500 days of Summer 8.5
My scores for the last 5 movies I've seen
Ugly Truth 6
Inglorious Basterds 8
Public enemies 6.5
Julie and Julia 6.5
500 days of Summer 8.5
- TheyCallMeMrGlass
- Se7en
- Posts: 3460
- Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 3:55 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Any London cinema, mainly central or south London.
- Location: London
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
Starting from 20th September 09
Movies:
UP (non 3d) 10 (Funny, poignant, masterful)
Zombieland 8 (Fun fun fun and gory)
Law Abiding Citizen 8 (Very clever thriller with a refreshing angle)
Harry Brown 7 (Too predictable Death Wish style revenge film saved by Michael Caine's gravitas lead)
We Live in Public 5 (Well made doc but antagonist is a disgusting person that you cant sympathise to in any way)
Paranormal Activity 8 (Effective blair witch style thriller, full of scares and natural humour but it is overhyped)
Cold Souls 5 (Way too self pretentious and weird but Paul Giamatti was great)
The First Day of the Rest of My Life 8 (excellent french drama,plenty of humour)
A Mysterious British film test screening about women's rights for equal p*y 8 (humurous true story with excellent performances - deserves to be a hit)
A Serious Man 3 (bewilderingly unfunny film, 1 point for each funny bit)
Avatar 8 (Great ride, Cameron's back! Though not his best)
Theatre/Concerts:
Jeff Becks and the Imelda May Band 10 Rock'n'Roll at its best
Movies:
UP (non 3d) 10 (Funny, poignant, masterful)
Zombieland 8 (Fun fun fun and gory)
Law Abiding Citizen 8 (Very clever thriller with a refreshing angle)
Harry Brown 7 (Too predictable Death Wish style revenge film saved by Michael Caine's gravitas lead)
We Live in Public 5 (Well made doc but antagonist is a disgusting person that you cant sympathise to in any way)
Paranormal Activity 8 (Effective blair witch style thriller, full of scares and natural humour but it is overhyped)
Cold Souls 5 (Way too self pretentious and weird but Paul Giamatti was great)
The First Day of the Rest of My Life 8 (excellent french drama,plenty of humour)
A Mysterious British film test screening about women's rights for equal p*y 8 (humurous true story with excellent performances - deserves to be a hit)
A Serious Man 3 (bewilderingly unfunny film, 1 point for each funny bit)
Avatar 8 (Great ride, Cameron's back! Though not his best)
Theatre/Concerts:
Jeff Becks and the Imelda May Band 10 Rock'n'Roll at its best
Last edited by TheyCallMeMrGlass on Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
My film reviews here . ......My FMUK 2014 ratings.......My FMUK 2011 ratings.......My FMUK 2013 ratings . ......My FMUK 2012 ratings .
Do you have a VR headset? If so, maybe we can play a physical sports game or even be sports/fitness partners, hit me up if you keen.
PSN: TheyCallMeTej, Oculus: TheyCallMeTJ
Do you have a VR headset? If so, maybe we can play a physical sports game or even be sports/fitness partners, hit me up if you keen.
PSN: TheyCallMeTej, Oculus: TheyCallMeTJ
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
1) A Serious Man 10/10
Last edited by RioBravo on Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- PeteYork
- The Third Man
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:15 pm
- Old post count: 355
- Location: York
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
Scores for films seen in 2009 - as recorded at the time of seeing, probably in need of moderation!!
1 Frost/ Nixon 8.00
2 Yes Man 6.50
3 Beverly Hills Chihuahua 7.50
4 Frost/ Nixon 8.00
5 Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 7.00
6 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 8.00
7 Bolt 8.00
8 Doubt 8.50
9 Anvil 7.50
10 The Reader 8.50
11 Confessions of a Shopaholic 7.50
12 Gran Torino 8.00
13 Young Victoria 7.00
14 Stand By Me 7.75
15 Marley and Me 7.00
16 Gran Torino 8.00
17 The Boat That Rocked 7.50
18 In the Loop 8.00
19 Fast & Furious 4 4.50
20 Knowing 7.00
21 Godfather II 9.00
22 Is Anybody There? 8.00
23 State of Play 8.00
24 State of Play 8.00
25 Hannah Montana 7.00
26 Synecdoche, New York 8.50
27 Coraline 8.00
28 Son of Rambow 8.00
29 Night at The Museum 2 7.50
30 The Hangover 7.80
31 Looking For Eric 9.00
32 Terminator Salvation 7.25
33 I’ve Loved You So Long 8.50
34 Of Time and the City 7.25
35 Transsiberian 7.75
36 Please Say Something 7.50
37 My Sister's Keeper 8.00
38 Words to Music 8.00
39 Public Enemies 7.50
40 Bruno 7.75
41 The Proposal 7.75
42 Coco Before Chanel 8.25
43 Imagine That 7.50
44 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 7.75
45 Monsters V Aliens 8.00
46 Ratatouille 8.00
47 Taking of Pelham 123 8.25
48 Night at The Museum 2 7.50
49 Ice Age 3 - 3D 7.75
50 The Ugly Truth 7.75
51 G Force - 3D 8.00
52 Adventureland 7.50
53 Inglourious Basterds 8..25
54 A Perfect Getaway 7.50
55 Shorts 6.50
56 Funny People 8.00
57 500 Days of Summer 7.50
58 Away We Go 7.75
59 Julie & Julia 8.00
60 The Soloist 8.25
61 The Lady Killers 8.25
62 The Soloist 8.25
63 Up 8.50
64 Toy Story 3D 8.25
65 Couples Retreat 7.50
66 An Education 8.25
67 Taking Woodstock 7.50
68 Law Abiding Citizen 8.00
69 Bright Star 7.75
70 Sex and the City 8.00
71 Harry Brown 8.25
72 Fantastic Mr Fox 8.25
73 Men Who Stare at Goats 8.50
74 Law Abiding Citizen 8.00
75 Amelia 7.75
76 Jennifers Body 8.00
77 Twilight: New Moon 7.50
78 A Christmas Carol 3D 7.75
79 2012 7.75
80 The Box 7.75
81 Me and Orson Welles 8.25
82 A Serious Man 7.50
83 The Informant! 7.50
84 Avatar 3D 8.75
85 Where The Wild Things Are 7.75
86 Alvyn and the Chipmunks 7.75
87 Nowhere Boy 8.00
88 Sherlock Holmes 8.00
All freebies, quite pleased at the number I got to!
1 Frost/ Nixon 8.00
2 Yes Man 6.50
3 Beverly Hills Chihuahua 7.50
4 Frost/ Nixon 8.00
5 Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 7.00
6 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 8.00
7 Bolt 8.00
8 Doubt 8.50
9 Anvil 7.50
10 The Reader 8.50
11 Confessions of a Shopaholic 7.50
12 Gran Torino 8.00
13 Young Victoria 7.00
14 Stand By Me 7.75
15 Marley and Me 7.00
16 Gran Torino 8.00
17 The Boat That Rocked 7.50
18 In the Loop 8.00
19 Fast & Furious 4 4.50
20 Knowing 7.00
21 Godfather II 9.00
22 Is Anybody There? 8.00
23 State of Play 8.00
24 State of Play 8.00
25 Hannah Montana 7.00
26 Synecdoche, New York 8.50
27 Coraline 8.00
28 Son of Rambow 8.00
29 Night at The Museum 2 7.50
30 The Hangover 7.80
31 Looking For Eric 9.00
32 Terminator Salvation 7.25
33 I’ve Loved You So Long 8.50
34 Of Time and the City 7.25
35 Transsiberian 7.75
36 Please Say Something 7.50
37 My Sister's Keeper 8.00
38 Words to Music 8.00
39 Public Enemies 7.50
40 Bruno 7.75
41 The Proposal 7.75
42 Coco Before Chanel 8.25
43 Imagine That 7.50
44 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 7.75
45 Monsters V Aliens 8.00
46 Ratatouille 8.00
47 Taking of Pelham 123 8.25
48 Night at The Museum 2 7.50
49 Ice Age 3 - 3D 7.75
50 The Ugly Truth 7.75
51 G Force - 3D 8.00
52 Adventureland 7.50
53 Inglourious Basterds 8..25
54 A Perfect Getaway 7.50
55 Shorts 6.50
56 Funny People 8.00
57 500 Days of Summer 7.50
58 Away We Go 7.75
59 Julie & Julia 8.00
60 The Soloist 8.25
61 The Lady Killers 8.25
62 The Soloist 8.25
63 Up 8.50
64 Toy Story 3D 8.25
65 Couples Retreat 7.50
66 An Education 8.25
67 Taking Woodstock 7.50
68 Law Abiding Citizen 8.00
69 Bright Star 7.75
70 Sex and the City 8.00
71 Harry Brown 8.25
72 Fantastic Mr Fox 8.25
73 Men Who Stare at Goats 8.50
74 Law Abiding Citizen 8.00
75 Amelia 7.75
76 Jennifers Body 8.00
77 Twilight: New Moon 7.50
78 A Christmas Carol 3D 7.75
79 2012 7.75
80 The Box 7.75
81 Me and Orson Welles 8.25
82 A Serious Man 7.50
83 The Informant! 7.50
84 Avatar 3D 8.75
85 Where The Wild Things Are 7.75
86 Alvyn and the Chipmunks 7.75
87 Nowhere Boy 8.00
88 Sherlock Holmes 8.00
All freebies, quite pleased at the number I got to!
I once went hiking with M. C. Escher. It was uphill all the way there and uphill all the way back.
- Preston1990
- The Sixth Sense
- Posts: 1180
- Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:45 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: In order of preference - Metrocentre Gateshead, Silverlink, Newcastle, Tyneside Cinema, Boldon.
- I have tickets for: What to Expect When You are Expecting.
- Location: North East
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
My scores for free films seen in 2009:
1. (26/08) Funny People 5/10
2. Adventureland 7/10
3. The Hangover 9/10
4. The Proposal 7/10
5. The Ugly Truth 6.5/10
6. Inglourious Basterds 8.5/10
7. 500 Days of Summer 8/10
8. Away We Go 8/10
9. Julie & Julia 9/10
10. The Soloist 8/10
11. Harry Brown 7.5/10
1. (26/08) Funny People 5/10
2. Adventureland 7/10
3. The Hangover 9/10
4. The Proposal 7/10
5. The Ugly Truth 6.5/10
6. Inglourious Basterds 8.5/10
7. 500 Days of Summer 8/10
8. Away We Go 8/10
9. Julie & Julia 9/10
10. The Soloist 8/10
11. Harry Brown 7.5/10
- jpeg
- The Fifth Element
- Posts: 684
- Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:45 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: London, preferably Central London
Re: FMUKker's Scores for Movies 2009
1) Harry Brown (6/10)
2) The First Day of the Rest of your Life (9/10)
3) Avatar (7/10)
2) The First Day of the Rest of your Life (9/10)
3) Avatar (7/10)