FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
- evilzadi
- Se7en
- Posts: 3799
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 7:39 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Greenwich, Wimbledon, Leicester Sqr
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
1. The Secret life of Walter Mitty 7.5/10
2. Inside Llewyn Davis 6.5/10
3. Last Vegas 8/10
2. Inside Llewyn Davis 6.5/10
3. Last Vegas 8/10
Last edited by evilzadi on Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
Sponsor me HERE
Member No. 32 of the "100 free films in 2014" club
Target: 35, Seen so far: 3 Scores
28 seen in 2013
31 seen in 2012
Sponsor me HERE
Member No. 32 of the "100 free films in 2014" club
Target: 35, Seen so far: 3 Scores
28 seen in 2013
31 seen in 2012
- jeanelle
- Se7en
- Posts: 3186
- Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:12 am
- Old post count: 0
- Location: Richmond, Surrey
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
Still empty but can't delete .....
Last edited by jeanelle on Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Preferred Cinemas :
Richmond, Kingston, West End, Wimbledon, Shepherds Bush, Clapham, Westfield, Fulham
Richmond, Kingston, West End, Wimbledon, Shepherds Bush, Clapham, Westfield, Fulham
-
- The Third Man
- Posts: 161
- Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:49 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Cineworld Glasgow, Odeon Glasgow Quay, Odeon Braehead, Glasgow Showcase
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
Any spots left for me please?
Member Number 21 of the 100 Free Film Club of 2014.
Aiming for 100 in 2014.
73 films seen in 2013.
Aiming for 100 in 2014.
73 films seen in 2013.
- baty
- Se7en
- Posts: 2182
- Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:55 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: cardiff vue, odeon, cineworld, swansea odeon, vue, bridgend
- Location: South Wales
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
Jan
1 12 years a slave 9/10 first film of the year and a high bar set
2 Out of the Furnace 7/10 didn't reach the bar
3 Jack Ryan 7/10 fast paced, do not try and think too much while watching
4 Only Lovers Left Alive 8/10 interesting play on vampires
5 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 8/10
Feb
6 Cuban Fury 8/10
7 Dallas Buyers Club 8/10
March
8 20 Feet from Stardom 7/10
9 Frozen 8/ 10
10 20 feet from Stardome 7/10
11 Starred up 7/10 very very violent
12 Noah 6/10 shame, I wanted this to be so much better
13 Locke
june
14 belle 6/10
15 chef
16 walking on sunshine 7/10
17 secret sharer
18 whoops
sep
19 pride
20 hundred foot journey
oct
21 maze runner
nov
22 The Imitation game 9/10
23 My old lady 5/10
DEC
24 Hobbit, battle of the 5 armies - 9/10
25 Exodus, Gods and kings 6/10
26 Grandmaster technical problem given 2 free tickets each
1 12 years a slave 9/10 first film of the year and a high bar set
2 Out of the Furnace 7/10 didn't reach the bar
3 Jack Ryan 7/10 fast paced, do not try and think too much while watching
4 Only Lovers Left Alive 8/10 interesting play on vampires
5 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 8/10
Feb
6 Cuban Fury 8/10
7 Dallas Buyers Club 8/10
March
8 20 Feet from Stardom 7/10
9 Frozen 8/ 10
10 20 feet from Stardome 7/10
11 Starred up 7/10 very very violent
12 Noah 6/10 shame, I wanted this to be so much better
13 Locke
june
14 belle 6/10
15 chef
16 walking on sunshine 7/10
17 secret sharer
18 whoops
sep
19 pride
20 hundred foot journey
oct
21 maze runner
nov
22 The Imitation game 9/10
23 My old lady 5/10
DEC
24 Hobbit, battle of the 5 armies - 9/10
25 Exodus, Gods and kings 6/10
26 Grandmaster technical problem given 2 free tickets each
Last edited by baty on Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:47 pm, edited 27 times in total.
-
- The Third Man
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 1:07 am
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Any cinema in London
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
1) 12 Years A Slave - 06/01/2014 - 6/10
2) 12 Years A Slave - 09/01/2014 - 8.5/10
3) Inside Llewyn Davis - 8.5/10
4) Dallas Buyers Club - 16/1/2014 - 7.5/10
5) Jack Ryan - 21/1/2014 - 5/10
6) last lover left alive - 28/1/2014 - 5/10
7) Invisible Women- 4/2/2014 - 2/10
8) Cuban Fury - 5/2/2014 - 3/10
9) The Book Thief - 11/2/14 - 5/10
10) Needs for speed -26/2/14 - 4/10
11) Frozen- 9/10
12) Locke - 2/10
13) exhibition - 22/4/2014 - 2/10
14) Blue Ruin - 27/4/2013 - 6/10
15) Godzilla - 13/5/2014 -7/10
16) Belle - 5/10
17) Boyhood - 19/6/17 - 8.5/10
18) Walking on sunshine - 25/6/14 - 5/10
19) Cold in July - 26/6/14 - 6/10
20) Betsy and Leonard-2/714 - 0/10
21) Dawn on the planet of tge apes - 10/7/14 - 8/10
22) Unbeatable - 05/08/2014 - 5/10
23) What if - 6/10
24) The Guest-26/8/14 - 5/10
25) A Walk Among The Tombstone - 7/10
26)Dinosaur 13 - 2/9/14 - 4/10
27) The Judge- 5/9/14 - 1/10
28) I. order Of Disappearance - 6/9/14 - 8/10
29) Equilizer - 7/10
30) Flowers - 19/10/14 - 5/10
31) Nightcrawler - 21/10/14 - 8/10
32) Nightcrawler - 26/10/14 - 8/10
33) What we do in the shadow - 11/11/2014 - 7/10
34) Hangout - 12/11/2014 - 6/14
35) Birdman - 8/10
36) woman in black - 3/10
37) Big eyes - 6/10
2) 12 Years A Slave - 09/01/2014 - 8.5/10
3) Inside Llewyn Davis - 8.5/10
4) Dallas Buyers Club - 16/1/2014 - 7.5/10
5) Jack Ryan - 21/1/2014 - 5/10
6) last lover left alive - 28/1/2014 - 5/10
7) Invisible Women- 4/2/2014 - 2/10
8) Cuban Fury - 5/2/2014 - 3/10
9) The Book Thief - 11/2/14 - 5/10
10) Needs for speed -26/2/14 - 4/10
11) Frozen- 9/10
12) Locke - 2/10
13) exhibition - 22/4/2014 - 2/10
14) Blue Ruin - 27/4/2013 - 6/10
15) Godzilla - 13/5/2014 -7/10
16) Belle - 5/10
17) Boyhood - 19/6/17 - 8.5/10
18) Walking on sunshine - 25/6/14 - 5/10
19) Cold in July - 26/6/14 - 6/10
20) Betsy and Leonard-2/714 - 0/10
21) Dawn on the planet of tge apes - 10/7/14 - 8/10
22) Unbeatable - 05/08/2014 - 5/10
23) What if - 6/10
24) The Guest-26/8/14 - 5/10
25) A Walk Among The Tombstone - 7/10
26)Dinosaur 13 - 2/9/14 - 4/10
27) The Judge- 5/9/14 - 1/10
28) I. order Of Disappearance - 6/9/14 - 8/10
29) Equilizer - 7/10
30) Flowers - 19/10/14 - 5/10
31) Nightcrawler - 21/10/14 - 8/10
32) Nightcrawler - 26/10/14 - 8/10
33) What we do in the shadow - 11/11/2014 - 7/10
34) Hangout - 12/11/2014 - 6/14
35) Birdman - 8/10
36) woman in black - 3/10
37) Big eyes - 6/10
Last edited by loveCine on Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:02 pm, edited 24 times in total.
37 free movies seen in 2014 :)
35 free movies seen in 2013 :)
35 free movies seen in 2013 :)
- tsoiboy
- The Fifth Element
- Posts: 545
- Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:06 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Location: London
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
January
1. 20/01 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit 7/10
2. 21/01 Dallas Buyers Club 7/10
3. 27/01 The Armstrong Lie 7/10
4. 27/01 12 Years a Slave 8.5/10
5. 28/01 Only Lovers Left Alive 8/10
February
6. 03/02 Cuban Fury 6/10
7. 04/02 The Invisible Woman 8/10
8. 04/02 Lone Survivor 7.5/10
9. 10/02 The Book Thief 6/10
10. 17/02 Machete Kills 7/10
11. 26/02 Need for Speed 5/10
March
12. 03/03 20 feet From Stardom 6/10
1. 20/01 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit 7/10
2. 21/01 Dallas Buyers Club 7/10
3. 27/01 The Armstrong Lie 7/10
4. 27/01 12 Years a Slave 8.5/10
5. 28/01 Only Lovers Left Alive 8/10
February
6. 03/02 Cuban Fury 6/10
7. 04/02 The Invisible Woman 8/10
8. 04/02 Lone Survivor 7.5/10
9. 10/02 The Book Thief 6/10
10. 17/02 Machete Kills 7/10
11. 26/02 Need for Speed 5/10
March
12. 03/03 20 feet From Stardom 6/10
Last edited by tsoiboy on Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:58 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Member No. 42 of the 100 Free Films in 2014 Club 10 Films seen for free in 2014
My reviews:- http://londonfilmfan.blogspot.co.uk
124 Films seen for free in 2013
92 Films seen for free in 2012
22 Films seen for free in 2011
Have tickets for
Preferred Cinemas: West India Quays, O2 Cineworld, Islington Vue, Any Central London Cinema, Surrey Quays, Westfield Stratford Vue, Stratford East Picture House, Greenwich Picture House, Greenwich Odeon, Holloway Odeon
My Movie Scores for 2014 :Click here
My Movie Scores for 2013 :Click here
My Movie Scores for 2012 :Click Here
My reviews:- http://londonfilmfan.blogspot.co.uk
124 Films seen for free in 2013
92 Films seen for free in 2012
22 Films seen for free in 2011
Have tickets for
Preferred Cinemas: West India Quays, O2 Cineworld, Islington Vue, Any Central London Cinema, Surrey Quays, Westfield Stratford Vue, Stratford East Picture House, Greenwich Picture House, Greenwich Odeon, Holloway Odeon
My Movie Scores for 2014 :Click here
My Movie Scores for 2013 :Click here
My Movie Scores for 2012 :Click Here
- weliveandbreathewords
- Se7en
- Posts: 2803
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:24 am
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Any Birmingham
- Location: Birmingham
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
Free Films Goal 100
1- Only lovers left alive. 8/10
2- Cuban Fury with Q and A with Nick Frost <3 9/10
3- Lego Movie 3D 6/10
4- The book Thief 7/10
5- Labor Day
6- Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8/10
7- Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8- Divergent 6/10
9- The Amazing Spiderman 2 7/10
10- Transcendence 8/10 (unlimited card)
11- The Amazing Spiderman 2 (unlimited card)
12- Pompeii 3D 2/10
13- Bad Neighbors 2/10
14- Godzilla 5/10
15- Blended 8/10
16- Edge of Tomorrow 9/10 (unlimited card)
17- Edge of Tomorrow (unlimited card)
18- 22 Jump Street (unlimited card)
19- The Fault in our Stars (unlimited card)
20- How to Train your Dragon 2 (unlimited card)
21- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
22- Guardians of the Galaxy 9/10
23- Guardians of the Galaxy
24- The Guest 5/10
25- Dawn of planet of the apes.
26 Lucy 6/10
27- The Judge 6/10
28- The Maze Runner 10/10 (my book baby! <3)
29-What We Do In The Shadows
30- The Imitation Game
31- Mockingjay Part 1
32- Mockingjay Part 1
33- The Hobbit: Battle of the Five armies 7/10
34- Birdman
35-
Unlimited Card - - 2 showings per month don't count.
1- American Hustle 7/10 (January)
2- Jack Ryan- Shadow Recruit 1/10 (January)
3- The Wolf of Wall Street (February)
4-Cuban Fury (February)
5- Non-Stop(March)
6- Grand Budapest Hotel (March)
7-A long way down (April)
8- Rio 2 (April)
9- Godzilla (May)
10- XMEN Days of Futures Past (May)
11- A million ways to die in the west 1/10 (June)
12 Maleficent 9/10 (June)
13- Transformers 4 2/10 (July) 1 point for the imagine dragons song and another for the awesome dinobots
14- Dawn of the planet of the apes 8/10 (July)
15- Guardians of the Galaxy (August)
16- Hector and the Search for Happiness(august)
17- Dracula Untold (october)
18- Horns (october)
19- Interstellar (November)
20- Mockingjay (November)
Coming Up
1- Only lovers left alive. 8/10
2- Cuban Fury with Q and A with Nick Frost <3 9/10
3- Lego Movie 3D 6/10
4- The book Thief 7/10
5- Labor Day
6- Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8/10
7- Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8- Divergent 6/10
9- The Amazing Spiderman 2 7/10
10- Transcendence 8/10 (unlimited card)
11- The Amazing Spiderman 2 (unlimited card)
12- Pompeii 3D 2/10
13- Bad Neighbors 2/10
14- Godzilla 5/10
15- Blended 8/10
16- Edge of Tomorrow 9/10 (unlimited card)
17- Edge of Tomorrow (unlimited card)
18- 22 Jump Street (unlimited card)
19- The Fault in our Stars (unlimited card)
20- How to Train your Dragon 2 (unlimited card)
21- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
22- Guardians of the Galaxy 9/10
23- Guardians of the Galaxy
24- The Guest 5/10
25- Dawn of planet of the apes.
26 Lucy 6/10
27- The Judge 6/10
28- The Maze Runner 10/10 (my book baby! <3)
29-What We Do In The Shadows
30- The Imitation Game
31- Mockingjay Part 1
32- Mockingjay Part 1
33- The Hobbit: Battle of the Five armies 7/10
34- Birdman
35-
Unlimited Card - - 2 showings per month don't count.
1- American Hustle 7/10 (January)
2- Jack Ryan- Shadow Recruit 1/10 (January)
3- The Wolf of Wall Street (February)
4-Cuban Fury (February)
5- Non-Stop(March)
6- Grand Budapest Hotel (March)
7-A long way down (April)
8- Rio 2 (April)
9- Godzilla (May)
10- XMEN Days of Futures Past (May)
11- A million ways to die in the west 1/10 (June)
12 Maleficent 9/10 (June)
13- Transformers 4 2/10 (July) 1 point for the imagine dragons song and another for the awesome dinobots
14- Dawn of the planet of the apes 8/10 (July)
15- Guardians of the Galaxy (August)
16- Hector and the Search for Happiness(august)
17- Dracula Untold (october)
18- Horns (october)
19- Interstellar (November)
20- Mockingjay (November)
Coming Up
Last edited by weliveandbreathewords on Mon Dec 08, 2014 4:19 pm, edited 35 times in total.
Shadowhunters: Looking better in black than the widows of our enemies since 1234.
I am, after all, what you made me.
Formerly known as rawr_xoxo
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2015" club. 35 SEEN!
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2014" club. 34 SEEN!
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2013" club. 120 SEEN!
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2012" club. 111 SEEN.
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2011" club. 77 SEEN.
I will be seeing:
I am, after all, what you made me.
Formerly known as rawr_xoxo
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2015" club. 35 SEEN!
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2014" club. 34 SEEN!
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2013" club. 120 SEEN!
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2012" club. 111 SEEN.
Member No. 48 of the "100 free films in 2011" club. 77 SEEN.
I will be seeing:
- TheBoySeggy
- The Fifth Element
- Posts: 510
- Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:01 am
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
1. American Hustle 6/10
2. 12 Years A Slave 8/10
3. Out Of The Furnace 7/10
4. Dallas Buyers Club 7/10
5. The Wolf of Wall Street 8/10
6. Need For Speed 6/10
7. The Book Thief 7/10
8. 20 Feet From Stardom 7/10
9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 7/10
10. Divergent 6/10
11. The Raid 2 10/10
12. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 8/10
13. Godzilla 5/10
14. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 7/10
15. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 8/10
16. Hercules 5/10
17. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10
18. The Guest 7/10
19. Maleficent 6/10
20. Chef 7/10
21. Bad Neighbours 7/10
22. Pride 8/10
23. Before I Go To Sleep 6/10
24. The Equalizer 6/10
25. Life After Beth 3/10
26. Edge Of Tomorrow 8/10
27. Gone Girl 9/10
28. The Maze Runner 6/10
29. The Imitation Game 8/10
30. Million Dollar Arm 7/10
31. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4/10
32. This Is Where I Leave You 6/10
33. Nightcrawler 7/10
34. Paddington 7/10
35. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 8/10
36. Dumb & Dumber To 8/10
2. 12 Years A Slave 8/10
3. Out Of The Furnace 7/10
4. Dallas Buyers Club 7/10
5. The Wolf of Wall Street 8/10
6. Need For Speed 6/10
7. The Book Thief 7/10
8. 20 Feet From Stardom 7/10
9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 7/10
10. Divergent 6/10
11. The Raid 2 10/10
12. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 8/10
13. Godzilla 5/10
14. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 7/10
15. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 8/10
16. Hercules 5/10
17. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10
18. The Guest 7/10
19. Maleficent 6/10
20. Chef 7/10
21. Bad Neighbours 7/10
22. Pride 8/10
23. Before I Go To Sleep 6/10
24. The Equalizer 6/10
25. Life After Beth 3/10
26. Edge Of Tomorrow 8/10
27. Gone Girl 9/10
28. The Maze Runner 6/10
29. The Imitation Game 8/10
30. Million Dollar Arm 7/10
31. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4/10
32. This Is Where I Leave You 6/10
33. Nightcrawler 7/10
34. Paddington 7/10
35. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 8/10
36. Dumb & Dumber To 8/10
Last edited by TheBoySeggy on Thu Dec 18, 2014 9:55 pm, edited 27 times in total.
- brettie
- The Sixth Sense
- Posts: 1830
- Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:32 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Portsmouth, southampton, eastleigh, fareham
- I have tickets for: nada
- Location: Sunshine state of Portsmouth
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
1. 1/1 The Hobbit...Totally fired up 9.9
Last edited by brettie on Thu Jan 02, 2014 5:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Member no. of the "100 free films in 2014" club,1 seen
Member no.15 of the "100 free films in 2013" club, 17 seen
Member no.15 of the "100 free films in 2012" club, 24 seen
- akh43
- Se7en
- Posts: 2575
- Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:52 am
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Trafford Centre, Lowry, Didsbury, Showcase, Printworks, Stockport
- Location: manchester
Re: FMUKkers' Scores for Movies 2014
Can I have this spot please ... a bit late doing it this year and missed my first page place
Same target as 2013 - hoping for 100 again, did better than expected given the demise of Sky/Virgin and lack of previews in Manchester
95 seen - 5 to go
Films booked so far for 2014 95 booked 5 to go
1. American Hustle - 2 Jan - 9/10 (pre-booked with ticket expiring 31/12/13
2. 12 Years a Slave - 6 Jan - 8/10
3. Inside Llewyn Davis - 14 Jan - 5/10
4. Dallas Buyers Club - 16 Jan - 9/10
5. Jack Ryan - 20 Jan - 8/10
6. That Awkward Moment - 21 Jan - 6/10
7. The Armstrong Lie - 27 Jan - 6/10
8. Cuban Fury - 28 Jan - 8/10
9. The Lego Movie - 2 Feb - 7/10
10. The Invisible Woman - 4 Feb 6/10
11. The Banshee Chapter - 6 Feb 4/10
12. Tinkerbell - 8 Feb - 6/10
13. The Book Thief - 10 Feb - 8/10
14. 20 Feet from Stardom - 7/10
15. Starred up - 10 Mar - 7/10
16. Tangled - 15 March -8/10
17. Labor Day - 18 Mar - 8/10
18. Captain America - 20 Mar - 8/10 due to sitting so close going to give it another viewing
19. Muppets - 22 Mar - 7/10
20. Captain America - 24 Mar - 8.5/10
21. Divergent - 1 April - 7.5
22. Spiderman 2 - 10 April - 9/10
23. Plastic - 22 April - 6/10
24. Pompeii - 28 April - 6/10
25. Bad Neighbours - 1 May - 7/10
26. 2 Faces of January - 6 May - 6/10
27. Frank - 7 May - 6/10
28. X Men First Class - 8 May - 9/10
29. The Fault in our Stars - 10 May - 7/10
30. Godzilla - 13 May - 7/10
31. Blended - 29 May - 8.5/10
32. X-Men Days of Future Past - 24 May - 9/10
33. Edge of Tomorrow - 27 May - 8.5/10
34. Grace of Monaco - 29 May - 4/10
35. Belle - 2 June - 7/10
36. Chef - 4 June - 7/10
37. Keeping Rosie 6 June - 6/10
38. Jersey Boys - 16 or 17 June - 8/10
39. Whoops! - 18 June - 6/1-
40. The Critic - 19 June 4/10
41. Secret Sharer - 23 June - 5/10
42. Walking on Sunshine 26 June - 7/10
43. Begin Again - 1 July - 7/10
44. Pudsey - 6 July - 4/10
45. Earth to Echo - 13 July - 6/10
46. Planet of the Apes - 21 July - 9/10 (using expiring free vouchers)
47. Avengers Assemble - 21 July - 8/10
48. Believe - 22 July - 7/10
49. Hercules - 24 July - 8/10
50. Planes 2 - 29 July - 6/10 - Woop - hit 50 at last
51. GOTG - 30 July - 8/10
52. Unbeatables - 3 Aug - 6/10
53. Million Dollar Arm - 19 Aug - 8/10
54. Night Moves - 24 Aug - 5/10
55. Lets be Cops - 26 Aug - 7.5/10
56. 22 Jump - 28 Aug - 8.5/10 - (using expiring ticket)
57. The Hundred Foot Journey - 28 Aug - 7.5/10
58. Before go to Sleep - 1 Sept -
59. Pride - 7 Sept - 9/10
60. What we did on our Holiday - 8 Sept - 8.5/10
61. Magic in Moonlight - 15 Sept - 6/10
63. White Settlers - 18 Sept - 6/10
64. Gone Girl - 29 Sept - 9/10
65. Maze Runer - 30 Sept - 7/10
66. TMNT - 4 Oct - 7.5/10
67. The Rewrite - 6/10
68. The Imitation Game - 8 Oct - 9/10
69. Book of Life - 12 Oct - 6/10
70. The Judge - 13 Oct - 8/10
71. Alexander ... 18 Oct - 7/10
72. The Fury - 19 Oct - 9/10
73. Love, Rosy - 20 Oct - 7/10
74. Nightcrawler - 21 Oct - 9/10
75. How to Train your Dragon 2 - 25 Oct - 9/10
76. Say When - 3 Nov - 5/10
77. Maleficient - 8 Nov - 9/10
78. Get on Up - 13 Nov - 8/10
79. What we do in the Shadows - 7/10
80. Madagascar 2 - 22 Nov - 8.5/10
81. Paddington - 23 Nov - 9/10
82. Madagascar 3 - 30 Nov - 8/10
83. Exodus - 3 Dec - 6/10
84. Grandmaster - 4 Dec - 6/10
85. Frozen - 6 Dec - 8/10
86. Tinkerbell - 7 Dec - 6/10
87. Birdman - 8 Dec - 6/10
88. St Vincent - 11 Dec - 7.5/10
89. Nut Job - 13 Dec - 7/10
90. Annie - 14 Dec - 8/10
91. Dumb & Dumber To - 15 Dec - 7/10
92. Theory of Everything - 16 Dec - 9/10
93. Hobbit ... 26 Dec 8.5/10
94. Boxtrolls - 27 Dec - 7.5/10
95. Dying of the Light - 30 Dec - 6.5/10
Almost there ...
2015 want to see list: Kingsman: The Secret Service, Avengers 2: Age Of Ultron,
Same target as 2013 - hoping for 100 again, did better than expected given the demise of Sky/Virgin and lack of previews in Manchester
95 seen - 5 to go
Films booked so far for 2014 95 booked 5 to go
1. American Hustle - 2 Jan - 9/10 (pre-booked with ticket expiring 31/12/13
2. 12 Years a Slave - 6 Jan - 8/10
3. Inside Llewyn Davis - 14 Jan - 5/10
4. Dallas Buyers Club - 16 Jan - 9/10
5. Jack Ryan - 20 Jan - 8/10
6. That Awkward Moment - 21 Jan - 6/10
7. The Armstrong Lie - 27 Jan - 6/10
8. Cuban Fury - 28 Jan - 8/10
9. The Lego Movie - 2 Feb - 7/10
10. The Invisible Woman - 4 Feb 6/10
11. The Banshee Chapter - 6 Feb 4/10
12. Tinkerbell - 8 Feb - 6/10
13. The Book Thief - 10 Feb - 8/10
14. 20 Feet from Stardom - 7/10
15. Starred up - 10 Mar - 7/10
16. Tangled - 15 March -8/10
17. Labor Day - 18 Mar - 8/10
18. Captain America - 20 Mar - 8/10 due to sitting so close going to give it another viewing
19. Muppets - 22 Mar - 7/10
20. Captain America - 24 Mar - 8.5/10
21. Divergent - 1 April - 7.5
22. Spiderman 2 - 10 April - 9/10
23. Plastic - 22 April - 6/10
24. Pompeii - 28 April - 6/10
25. Bad Neighbours - 1 May - 7/10
26. 2 Faces of January - 6 May - 6/10
27. Frank - 7 May - 6/10
28. X Men First Class - 8 May - 9/10
29. The Fault in our Stars - 10 May - 7/10
30. Godzilla - 13 May - 7/10
31. Blended - 29 May - 8.5/10
32. X-Men Days of Future Past - 24 May - 9/10
33. Edge of Tomorrow - 27 May - 8.5/10
34. Grace of Monaco - 29 May - 4/10
35. Belle - 2 June - 7/10
36. Chef - 4 June - 7/10
37. Keeping Rosie 6 June - 6/10
38. Jersey Boys - 16 or 17 June - 8/10
39. Whoops! - 18 June - 6/1-
40. The Critic - 19 June 4/10
41. Secret Sharer - 23 June - 5/10
42. Walking on Sunshine 26 June - 7/10
43. Begin Again - 1 July - 7/10
44. Pudsey - 6 July - 4/10
45. Earth to Echo - 13 July - 6/10
46. Planet of the Apes - 21 July - 9/10 (using expiring free vouchers)
47. Avengers Assemble - 21 July - 8/10
48. Believe - 22 July - 7/10
49. Hercules - 24 July - 8/10
50. Planes 2 - 29 July - 6/10 - Woop - hit 50 at last
51. GOTG - 30 July - 8/10
52. Unbeatables - 3 Aug - 6/10
53. Million Dollar Arm - 19 Aug - 8/10
54. Night Moves - 24 Aug - 5/10
55. Lets be Cops - 26 Aug - 7.5/10
56. 22 Jump - 28 Aug - 8.5/10 - (using expiring ticket)
57. The Hundred Foot Journey - 28 Aug - 7.5/10
58. Before go to Sleep - 1 Sept -
59. Pride - 7 Sept - 9/10
60. What we did on our Holiday - 8 Sept - 8.5/10
61. Magic in Moonlight - 15 Sept - 6/10
63. White Settlers - 18 Sept - 6/10
64. Gone Girl - 29 Sept - 9/10
65. Maze Runer - 30 Sept - 7/10
66. TMNT - 4 Oct - 7.5/10
67. The Rewrite - 6/10
68. The Imitation Game - 8 Oct - 9/10
69. Book of Life - 12 Oct - 6/10
70. The Judge - 13 Oct - 8/10
71. Alexander ... 18 Oct - 7/10
72. The Fury - 19 Oct - 9/10
73. Love, Rosy - 20 Oct - 7/10
74. Nightcrawler - 21 Oct - 9/10
75. How to Train your Dragon 2 - 25 Oct - 9/10
76. Say When - 3 Nov - 5/10
77. Maleficient - 8 Nov - 9/10
78. Get on Up - 13 Nov - 8/10
79. What we do in the Shadows - 7/10
80. Madagascar 2 - 22 Nov - 8.5/10
81. Paddington - 23 Nov - 9/10
82. Madagascar 3 - 30 Nov - 8/10
83. Exodus - 3 Dec - 6/10
84. Grandmaster - 4 Dec - 6/10
85. Frozen - 6 Dec - 8/10
86. Tinkerbell - 7 Dec - 6/10
87. Birdman - 8 Dec - 6/10
88. St Vincent - 11 Dec - 7.5/10
89. Nut Job - 13 Dec - 7/10
90. Annie - 14 Dec - 8/10
91. Dumb & Dumber To - 15 Dec - 7/10
92. Theory of Everything - 16 Dec - 9/10
93. Hobbit ... 26 Dec 8.5/10
94. Boxtrolls - 27 Dec - 7.5/10
95. Dying of the Light - 30 Dec - 6.5/10
Almost there ...
2015 want to see list: Kingsman: The Secret Service, Avengers 2: Age Of Ultron,
Last edited by akh43 on Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:13 am, edited 53 times in total.
Member 53 of the "100 free films in 2024" - 12 seen - 88 to go - 2 booked
Hopefully this year we will get more free Manchester screenings as they are rare as hen's teeth nowadays
Hoping to beat my 2023 total of 31
Want to see in 2024: Planet of the Apes, Quiet Place 3, Despicable me 4, Deadpool 3
2020, 21, 22, 23 & 24 seen list viewtopic.php?f=4&t=36971#p406224[/color]
Cinemas in order of preference: Lowry, Trafford Centre, Great Northern (AMC), Printworks, Didsbury
2011- 69 films seen
2012- nearly made it my total was 90 + 3 theatre, 1 concert
2013 - 107 + 4 concerts 2
2014 - 95 - almost there
2015 - 97 - almost there again
2016 - 95
2017 - 87
2018 - 66
2019 - 77
2020 - 17
2021 - 30
2022 - 70
2023 - 31
2024 - 12
Hopefully this year we will get more free Manchester screenings as they are rare as hen's teeth nowadays
Hoping to beat my 2023 total of 31
Want to see in 2024: Planet of the Apes, Quiet Place 3, Despicable me 4, Deadpool 3
2020, 21, 22, 23 & 24 seen list viewtopic.php?f=4&t=36971#p406224[/color]
Cinemas in order of preference: Lowry, Trafford Centre, Great Northern (AMC), Printworks, Didsbury
2011- 69 films seen
2012- nearly made it my total was 90 + 3 theatre, 1 concert
2013 - 107 + 4 concerts 2
2014 - 95 - almost there
2015 - 97 - almost there again
2016 - 95
2017 - 87
2018 - 66
2019 - 77
2020 - 17
2021 - 30
2022 - 70
2023 - 31
2024 - 12