BAFTA 2019

Discuss movies (including free films)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
McG
8 1/2
8 1/2
Posts: 8852
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:18 pm
Old post count: 0
Preferred Cinemas: Paisley, Braehead, Glasgow Odeon & Cineworld
Location: Paisley

BAFTA 2019

#1 Post by McG » Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:44 am

EE British Academy Film Awards Nominees in 2019
Ceremony takes place on Sunday 10th February 2019

BEST FILM

BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOGMAN Matteo Garrone
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

DOCUMENTARY

FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West
THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

ANIMATED FILM

INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker
ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

DIRECTOR

BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee
COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
VICE Adam McKay

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
FIRST MAN Josh Singer
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

LEADING ACTRESS

GLENN CLOSE The Wife
LADY GAGA A Star Is Born
MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?
OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite
VIOLA DAVIS Widows

LEADING ACTOR

BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born
CHRISTIAN BALE Vice
RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody
STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie
VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS Vice
CLAIRE FOY First Man
EMMA STONE The Favourite
MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots
RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman
MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book
RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me?
SAM ROCKWELL Vice
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel
COLD WAR Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan
FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

EDITING

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis
FIRST MAN Tom Cross
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
VICE Hank Corwin

PRODUCTION DESIGN

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim
ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

COSTUME DESIGN

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day
THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne

MAKE UP & HAIR

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore
STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
VICE Nominees TBC

SOUND

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
MARFA Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

BRITISH SHORT FILM

73 COWS Alex Lockwood
BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke
THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BARRY KEOGHAN
CYNTHIA ERIVO
JESSIE BUCKLEY
LAKEITH STANFIELD
LETITIA WRIGHT
Preferred cinemas: Best: Glasgow Quay, Glasgow Braehead, Glasgow Renfield Street, Glasgow Fort & Paisley
Others I'd go to: Glasgow Showcase Baillieston


Films already booked for:

Hope to get tickets for: Every film if they come to my preferred cinemas

Member of the 100 Free Films of 2019.
Aim will again be 150. 54 seen: 96 to go.

Member no.9 again for the 100 Free Films of 2018.
My aim will be 150. 143 seen, 07 to go.

Member No. 9 again for the 100 Free Films in 2017. 156 seen, 0 to go
Member no.9 of the 100 Free Films in 2016: 135 seen 0 to go
Member no.9 of the 100 Free Films in 2015: 72 28 to go
Member no. 9 of the 100 Free Films in 2014; 85 seen 15 to go!
Member No. 9 of the "100 Free Films in 2013" ; 89 seen 11 to go!
Member No. 9 of the "100 free films in 2012" club. 86 seen 14 short of 100!

Alverson

Re: BAFTA 2019

#2 Post by Alverson » Sat Jan 12, 2019 11:52 am

I've only seen A Star is Born out of the best film nominees. Kinda ashamed of that actually. I'm going to try to see the rest of the movies until the awards. It's on Feb 10, right?

User avatar
McG
8 1/2
8 1/2
Posts: 8852
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:18 pm
Old post count: 0
Preferred Cinemas: Paisley, Braehead, Glasgow Odeon & Cineworld
Location: Paisley

Re: BAFTA 2019

#3 Post by McG » Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:10 pm

. . . and the winners are:

Best Film
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”
“Roma” (WINNER)
“A Star is Born”

Director
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” (WINNER)
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Paweł Pawlikowski, “Cold War”

Original Screenplay
“Cold War,” Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (WINNER)
“Green Book,” Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice,” Adam McKay

Adapted Screenplay
“BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott (WINNER)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
“First Man,” Josh Singer
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
“A Star is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Leading Actor
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Steve Coogan, “Stan & Ollie”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”


Leading Actress
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (WINNER)
Viola Davis, “Widows”

Supporting Actor
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (WINNER)
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”
Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Margot Robbie, “Mary Queen of Scots”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite” (WINNER)

Original Music
“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman
“A Star is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson (WINNER)

Cinematography
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Newton Thomas Sigel
“Cold War,” Łukasz Żal
“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
“First Man,” Linus Sandgren
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)

Editing
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“First Man,” Tom Cross
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
“Vice,” Hank Corwin (WINNER)


Production Design
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (WINNER)
“First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Costume Design
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Julian Day
“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell (WINNER)
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Make Up & Hair
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
“The Favourite,” Nadia Stacey (WINNER)
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore
“Stan & Ollie,” Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Josh Weston
“Vice,” Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

Sound
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst (WINNER)
“First Man,”Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout,” Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
“A Quiet Place,” Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
“A Star is Born,” Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic


Special Visual Effects
“Avengers: Infinity War,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
“Black Panther,” Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick (WINNER)
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
“First Man,” Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
“Ready Player One,” Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

Film Not in an English Language
“Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
“Cold War,” Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
“Dogman,” Matteo Garrone
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez (WINNER)
“Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

Documentary
“Free Solo,” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes (WINNER)
“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
“RBG,” Julie Cohen, Betsy West
“They Shall Not Grow Old,” Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen
“Three Identical Strangers,” Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

Animated Film
“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird, John Walker
“Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord (WINNER)


Outstanding British Film
“Beast,” Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Graham King, Anthony McCarten
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony
McNamara (WINNER)
“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
“Stan & Ollie,” Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
“You Were Never Really Here,” Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
“Apostasy,” Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
“Beast,” Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) (WINNER)
“A Cambodian Spring,” Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
“Pili,” Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
“Ray & Liz,” Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

British Short Animation
“I’m OK,” Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
“Marfa,” Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
“Roughhouse,” Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom (WINNER)

British Short Film
“73 Cows,” Alex Lockwood (WINNER)
“Bachelor, 38,” Angela Clarke
“The Blue Door,” Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
“The Field,” Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
“Wale,” Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers


EE Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public)
Barry Keoghan
Cynthia Erivo
Jessie Buckley
Lakeith Stanfield
Letitia Wright (WINNER)
Preferred cinemas: Best: Glasgow Quay, Glasgow Braehead, Glasgow Renfield Street, Glasgow Fort & Paisley
Others I'd go to: Glasgow Showcase Baillieston


Films already booked for:

Hope to get tickets for: Every film if they come to my preferred cinemas

Member of the 100 Free Films of 2019.
Aim will again be 150. 54 seen: 96 to go.

Member no.9 again for the 100 Free Films of 2018.
My aim will be 150. 143 seen, 07 to go.

Member No. 9 again for the 100 Free Films in 2017. 156 seen, 0 to go
Member no.9 of the 100 Free Films in 2016: 135 seen 0 to go
Member no.9 of the 100 Free Films in 2015: 72 28 to go
Member no. 9 of the 100 Free Films in 2014; 85 seen 15 to go!
Member No. 9 of the "100 Free Films in 2013" ; 89 seen 11 to go!
Member No. 9 of the "100 free films in 2012" club. 86 seen 14 short of 100!

Post Reply