Saw this tonight.
Story - plodding along
Cinematography - excellent
Aspect ratio changes 3 times
16:9 then 4:3 then 21:9 then back to 16:9 for the finale.
Waves
- steve9872
- SuperMember
- Posts: 7059
- Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 4:43 pm
- Old post count: 456
- Location: Leeds - 456 posts on old site
Waves
Member number 13 of the 100 free films in 2019 club.
My more realistic target is 80
20 seen so far, Páid for 0
Movie list 2019
29 seen 2018
53 seen 2017
61 seen 2016
86 seen 2015
71 seen 2014
90 seen 2013
77 seen 2012
69 seen 2011
60 seen 2010
Looking forward to in 2019: (Jan) Glass (Feb) (mar) Captain Marvel, (apr) Avengers: Endgame ,(May) (jun) Dark Phoenix, MIB: International (Jul) (aug) The new mutants, (sep) (oct) (nov) Kingsman 3 (dec)
My more realistic target is 80
20 seen so far, Páid for 0
Movie list 2019
29 seen 2018
53 seen 2017
61 seen 2016
86 seen 2015
71 seen 2014
90 seen 2013
77 seen 2012
69 seen 2011
60 seen 2010
Looking forward to in 2019: (Jan) Glass (Feb) (mar) Captain Marvel, (apr) Avengers: Endgame ,(May) (jun) Dark Phoenix, MIB: International (Jul) (aug) The new mutants, (sep) (oct) (nov) Kingsman 3 (dec)
Re: Waves
I agree with all of the above, but I did think the performances were fairly good.
The aspect ratio changes were odd, I'm sure it had some deep meaning to the filmmakers.
Overall it didn't float our boat 5/10
Member No. 35 of the "100 free films in 2021" club 2 down 98 to go
(Hopefully I can beat last years 12! Unlikely to beat 2013’s 91)
2021: A Quiet Place 2 8.5/10
2020: Little Women, Richard Jewell 8.5/10
2019: Wild Rose, Shazam!, Avengers, Eighth Grade, Shaun the Sheep, The Farewell 9/10
2018: Coco, Three Billboards, Missouri, Avengers, MI: Fallout, Quiet Place, Stan & Ollie - 9/10
2017: Paddington 2 10/10
2016: Sing Street, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, I, Daniel Blake, Sully 10/10
2015: Star Wars, Whiplash, Ex Machina, Minions - 9.5/10
2014: Pride, The Imitation Game 10/10
2013: Good Vibrations, Song for Marion, Alan Partridge, Captain Phillips - 9.5/10
2012: Muppets, Untouchable, Argo 10/10
2011: ROTPOTA, The Artist, Mi4 - 9.5/10
2010: Kick Ass, Toy Story 3 - 9.5/10
2009: Up 10/10
LOVE FMUK https://youtu.be/62YY4trpDEY
(Hopefully I can beat last years 12! Unlikely to beat 2013’s 91)
2021: A Quiet Place 2 8.5/10
2020: Little Women, Richard Jewell 8.5/10
2019: Wild Rose, Shazam!, Avengers, Eighth Grade, Shaun the Sheep, The Farewell 9/10
2018: Coco, Three Billboards, Missouri, Avengers, MI: Fallout, Quiet Place, Stan & Ollie - 9/10
2017: Paddington 2 10/10
2016: Sing Street, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, I, Daniel Blake, Sully 10/10
2015: Star Wars, Whiplash, Ex Machina, Minions - 9.5/10
2014: Pride, The Imitation Game 10/10
2013: Good Vibrations, Song for Marion, Alan Partridge, Captain Phillips - 9.5/10
2012: Muppets, Untouchable, Argo 10/10
2011: ROTPOTA, The Artist, Mi4 - 9.5/10
2010: Kick Ass, Toy Story 3 - 9.5/10
2009: Up 10/10
LOVE FMUK https://youtu.be/62YY4trpDEY
-
- 8 1/2
- Posts: 6874
- Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:15 pm
- Old post count: 0
Re: Waves
Strange film with extremely loud soundtrack.
Free Films Seen 2016
Jan - 7. Feb - 15. Mar - 39
Apr - 28. May - 41. June - 36
July - 39. Aug - 27. Sept - 42
Oct- 12 and counting. = 286
Jan - 7. Feb - 15. Mar - 39
Apr - 28. May - 41. June - 36
July - 39. Aug - 27. Sept - 42
Oct- 12 and counting. = 286