FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
-
- The Sixth Sense
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:05 pm
- Old post count: 2337
- Preferred Cinemas: Central London pretty please with sugar on top
- I have tickets for: jaws 21
- I haven't got tickets for: bon jovi - will do your laundry for em!
- I don't want tickets for: documentaries coz I get bored easi....zzzzz
Re: FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
I'll have this one, thanks very much.
Hoping that I'll be able to make it to a few more in 2019.
Hoping that I'll be able to make it to a few more in 2019.
Member Number 69 of the 100 movies in 2019 Club. Lets see how we get on with this..... fingers crossed.
- prettyxcool
- 8 1/2
- Posts: 9937
- Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:37 pm
- Old post count: 0
- Preferred Cinemas: Prefer all Central London, then Islington, Notting Hill, Whiteleys, Shepherd's Bush, Westfield, Holloway, Swiss Cottage, Clapham, WIQ, Greenwich 02, Surrey Quays, Fulham.
- Location: London
Re: FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
JANUARY
1. 09/01 Green Book - Developing friendship of an African-American pianist, and his Italian-American driver 10/10
2. 12/01 Instant Family - a couple wanting to foster three children and its challenges 9/10
3. 13.01 The Favourite - A bizzare love triangle in Queen Anne's Court 9/10
4. 14/01 Second Act - lame comedy about female empowerment with a twist 6/10
5. 15/01 Evelyn - docufilm of a family coming to terms with the loss by suicide 9/10
6. 17/01 A Star is Born plus Q&A with Bradley Cooper - moving and tragic love story of two singers' ups and downs in the industry. 9/10 second viewing
7. 23/01 America’s Musical Journey - Music's history through the cities of America documentary 9/10
8. 24/01 Dave Made A Maze - lost in a large maze made of cardboard boxes -quirky and weird 7/10
9. 25/01 How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World - Stunningly beautiful finale story of the trilogy 10+/10
10. 27/01 How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World - 10+/10 Second Viewing
11. 29/01 Glass
FEBRUARY
12. 04/02 A Private War - A heavy drama about Times journalist, Marie Colvin 7/10
13. 11/02 On The Basis of Sex - Real life story of Ruth Bader Ginsburg's battle for equal rights for everyone 7/10
14. 13/02 The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind + Q&A - boy builds a windmill to save his village from famine 8/10
15. 17/02 Capernaum - boy sues his parents for being born 10/10 does not do it justice
16. 20/02 Two For Joy - A harrowing film of a family in crisis 8/10
17. 23/02 Alita - Cyborg salvaged, with no memory 7/10
18. 24/02 Lego Movie 2 - War between Lego and Duplo 8/10
19. Fighting with my family - Based on a wrestling family - 9/10
20. 26/02 Kindergarten Teacher - An overprotective Kindergarten teacher thriller 8/10
21. 27/02 Marvel Premiere
JAN
Theatre:
1. Pinter Theatre - Pinter 6: Party Time/Celebrations - Brilliant! 10/10
2. Prince Edward Theatre - Aladdin - Magical treat 8/10
2018 Movie Scores
2017 Movie Scores
2016 Movie Scores
2015 Movie Scores
2014 Movie Scores
2013 Movie Scores
2012 Movie Scores
2011 Movie Scores
2010 Movie Scores
1. 09/01 Green Book - Developing friendship of an African-American pianist, and his Italian-American driver 10/10
2. 12/01 Instant Family - a couple wanting to foster three children and its challenges 9/10
3. 13.01 The Favourite - A bizzare love triangle in Queen Anne's Court 9/10
4. 14/01 Second Act - lame comedy about female empowerment with a twist 6/10
5. 15/01 Evelyn - docufilm of a family coming to terms with the loss by suicide 9/10
6. 17/01 A Star is Born plus Q&A with Bradley Cooper - moving and tragic love story of two singers' ups and downs in the industry. 9/10 second viewing
7. 23/01 America’s Musical Journey - Music's history through the cities of America documentary 9/10
8. 24/01 Dave Made A Maze - lost in a large maze made of cardboard boxes -quirky and weird 7/10
9. 25/01 How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World - Stunningly beautiful finale story of the trilogy 10+/10
10. 27/01 How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World - 10+/10 Second Viewing
11. 29/01 Glass
FEBRUARY
12. 04/02 A Private War - A heavy drama about Times journalist, Marie Colvin 7/10
13. 11/02 On The Basis of Sex - Real life story of Ruth Bader Ginsburg's battle for equal rights for everyone 7/10
14. 13/02 The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind + Q&A - boy builds a windmill to save his village from famine 8/10
15. 17/02 Capernaum - boy sues his parents for being born 10/10 does not do it justice
16. 20/02 Two For Joy - A harrowing film of a family in crisis 8/10
17. 23/02 Alita - Cyborg salvaged, with no memory 7/10
18. 24/02 Lego Movie 2 - War between Lego and Duplo 8/10
19. Fighting with my family - Based on a wrestling family - 9/10
20. 26/02 Kindergarten Teacher - An overprotective Kindergarten teacher thriller 8/10
21. 27/02 Marvel Premiere
JAN
Theatre:
1. Pinter Theatre - Pinter 6: Party Time/Celebrations - Brilliant! 10/10
2. Prince Edward Theatre - Aladdin - Magical treat 8/10
2018 Movie Scores
2017 Movie Scores
2016 Movie Scores
2015 Movie Scores
2014 Movie Scores
2013 Movie Scores
2012 Movie Scores
2011 Movie Scores
2010 Movie Scores
Last edited by prettyxcool on Mon May 27, 2019 4:39 pm, edited 18 times in total.
Member No. 17 of the "100 free films in 2019" club. 50 seen so far
My Movie Scores click here
2018 - 100 seen (9 premieres/Press) Also 2 Opera, 1 Netfix, 15 theatres, 2 concerts, 1 ballet)
2017 - 106 seen
2016 - 116 seen
2015 - 120 seen (16 premieres, 2 Gala Screenings). Also 3 theatres/shows, 2 concerts
2014 - 132 seen (26 premieres and 7 Gala Screenings). Also 18 misc. free events/concerts
2013 - 115 Seen (12 premieres). Also 6 theatres/shows, 5 concerts
2012 - 118 seen (23 premieres). Also 12 theatres/shows.
2011 - 133 seen
2010 - 105 seen
My Movie Scores click here
2018 - 100 seen (9 premieres/Press) Also 2 Opera, 1 Netfix, 15 theatres, 2 concerts, 1 ballet)
2017 - 106 seen
2016 - 116 seen
2015 - 120 seen (16 premieres, 2 Gala Screenings). Also 3 theatres/shows, 2 concerts
2014 - 132 seen (26 premieres and 7 Gala Screenings). Also 18 misc. free events/concerts
2013 - 115 Seen (12 premieres). Also 6 theatres/shows, 5 concerts
2012 - 118 seen (23 premieres). Also 12 theatres/shows.
2011 - 133 seen
2010 - 105 seen
Re: FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
1. 02/01 - Bumblebee - 8/10
2. 06/01 - Mary Poppins Returns- 8/10
3. 07/01 - Collette - 7/10
4. 10/01 - Beautiful Boy - 5/10
5. 14/01 - Green Book - 8/10
6. 16/01 - The Front Runner - 5/10
7. 22/01 - Creed 2 - 8.5/10
8. 27/01 - Destroyer - 5/10
9. 31/01 - Alita Battle Angel - 8/10
10. 01/02 - Mary Queen of Scots - 5/10
11. 03/02 - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World - 7/10
12. 05/02 - Can You Ever Forgive Me? - 8/10
13. 21/02 - Lego Movie 2 - 7/10
14. 25/02 - The Kindergarten Teacher - 4/10
15. 26/02 - Fighting with my Family - 8.5/10
16. 04/03 - Fisherman's Friends - 8/10
17. 05/03 - The Kid Who Would Be King - 7/10
18. 08/03 - Captain Marvel 7/10
19. 11/03 - Fighting with my Family - 8.5/10
20. 19/03 - The Keeper - 8/10
21. 29/03 - Us - 7/10
22. 04/04 - Wild Rose 9/10
23. 07/04 - Shazam! - 9/10
24. 14/04 - Missing Link 7/10
25. 15/04 - Red Joan - 5/10
26. 16/04 - Long Shot - 5/10
27. 28/04 - Avengers End Game - 9/10
28. 14/04 - Eighth Grade - 9/10
29. 16/04 - Booksmart - 6/10
30. 22/05 - Aladdin - 7/10
31. 29/05 - Rocketman - 8.5/10
32. 02/06 - Avengers End Game - 9/10
33. 03/06 - Late Night - 6/10
33. 10/06 - Diego Maradona - 8/10
34. 23/06 - Toy Story 4 - 8.5/10
35. 24/06 - Yesterday - 6/10
36. 30/06 - The Queen's Corgi - 4/10
37. 02/07 - Spiderman Far From Home - 7/10
38. 18/07 - The Current War - 6/10
39. 21/07 - Horrible Histories: Rotten Romans - 6/10
40. 24/07 - The Lion King - 7/10
41. 29/07 - Blinded by the Light - 6/10
42. 02/08 - Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw - 7/10
43. 14/08 - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 5/10
44. 25/08 - Pain and Glory - 7/10
45. 26/08 - Good Boys - 4/10
46. 04/09 - Mrs Lowry and Son - 6/10
47. 09/09 - Hustlers - 8/10
48. 12/09 - NT Fleabag - 8/10
49. 17/09 - The Farewell - 9/10
49. 19/09 - Ad Astra - 5/10
50. 21/09 - Bohemian Rhapsody - 8/10
51. 22/09 - Downton Abbey - 8.5/10
52. 15/10 - Sorry We Missed You - 9/10
53. 20/10 - Joker - 8/10
54. 21/10 - Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon - 9/10
55. 22/10 - Brittany Runs a Marathon - 5/10
56. 28/10 - The Aeronauts - 7/10
57. 08/11 - Terminator: Dark Fate 5/10
58. 12/11 - Le Mans 8.5/10
59. 10/12 - Frozen 2 - 6/10
60. 12/12 - Jumanji 2 - 8/10
61. 22/12 - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 8/10
2. 06/01 - Mary Poppins Returns- 8/10
3. 07/01 - Collette - 7/10
4. 10/01 - Beautiful Boy - 5/10
5. 14/01 - Green Book - 8/10
6. 16/01 - The Front Runner - 5/10
7. 22/01 - Creed 2 - 8.5/10
8. 27/01 - Destroyer - 5/10
9. 31/01 - Alita Battle Angel - 8/10
10. 01/02 - Mary Queen of Scots - 5/10
11. 03/02 - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World - 7/10
12. 05/02 - Can You Ever Forgive Me? - 8/10
13. 21/02 - Lego Movie 2 - 7/10
14. 25/02 - The Kindergarten Teacher - 4/10
15. 26/02 - Fighting with my Family - 8.5/10
16. 04/03 - Fisherman's Friends - 8/10
17. 05/03 - The Kid Who Would Be King - 7/10
18. 08/03 - Captain Marvel 7/10
19. 11/03 - Fighting with my Family - 8.5/10
20. 19/03 - The Keeper - 8/10
21. 29/03 - Us - 7/10
22. 04/04 - Wild Rose 9/10
23. 07/04 - Shazam! - 9/10
24. 14/04 - Missing Link 7/10
25. 15/04 - Red Joan - 5/10
26. 16/04 - Long Shot - 5/10
27. 28/04 - Avengers End Game - 9/10
28. 14/04 - Eighth Grade - 9/10
29. 16/04 - Booksmart - 6/10
30. 22/05 - Aladdin - 7/10
31. 29/05 - Rocketman - 8.5/10
32. 02/06 - Avengers End Game - 9/10
33. 03/06 - Late Night - 6/10
33. 10/06 - Diego Maradona - 8/10
34. 23/06 - Toy Story 4 - 8.5/10
35. 24/06 - Yesterday - 6/10
36. 30/06 - The Queen's Corgi - 4/10
37. 02/07 - Spiderman Far From Home - 7/10
38. 18/07 - The Current War - 6/10
39. 21/07 - Horrible Histories: Rotten Romans - 6/10
40. 24/07 - The Lion King - 7/10
41. 29/07 - Blinded by the Light - 6/10
42. 02/08 - Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw - 7/10
43. 14/08 - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 5/10
44. 25/08 - Pain and Glory - 7/10
45. 26/08 - Good Boys - 4/10
46. 04/09 - Mrs Lowry and Son - 6/10
47. 09/09 - Hustlers - 8/10
48. 12/09 - NT Fleabag - 8/10
49. 17/09 - The Farewell - 9/10
49. 19/09 - Ad Astra - 5/10
50. 21/09 - Bohemian Rhapsody - 8/10
51. 22/09 - Downton Abbey - 8.5/10
52. 15/10 - Sorry We Missed You - 9/10
53. 20/10 - Joker - 8/10
54. 21/10 - Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon - 9/10
55. 22/10 - Brittany Runs a Marathon - 5/10
56. 28/10 - The Aeronauts - 7/10
57. 08/11 - Terminator: Dark Fate 5/10
58. 12/11 - Le Mans 8.5/10
59. 10/12 - Frozen 2 - 6/10
60. 12/12 - Jumanji 2 - 8/10
61. 22/12 - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 8/10
Last edited by yogi on Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:17 am, edited 51 times in total.
Member No. 35 of the "100 free films in 2021" club 2 down 98 to go
(Hopefully I can beat last years 12! Unlikely to beat 2013’s 91)
2021: A Quiet Place 2 8.5/10
2020: Little Women, Richard Jewell 8.5/10
2019: Wild Rose, Shazam!, Avengers, Eighth Grade, Shaun the Sheep, The Farewell 9/10
2018: Coco, Three Billboards, Missouri, Avengers, MI: Fallout, Quiet Place, Stan & Ollie - 9/10
2017: Paddington 2 10/10
2016: Sing Street, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, I, Daniel Blake, Sully 10/10
2015: Star Wars, Whiplash, Ex Machina, Minions - 9.5/10
2014: Pride, The Imitation Game 10/10
2013: Good Vibrations, Song for Marion, Alan Partridge, Captain Phillips - 9.5/10
2012: Muppets, Untouchable, Argo 10/10
2011: ROTPOTA, The Artist, Mi4 - 9.5/10
2010: Kick Ass, Toy Story 3 - 9.5/10
2009: Up 10/10
LOVE FMUK https://youtu.be/62YY4trpDEY
(Hopefully I can beat last years 12! Unlikely to beat 2013’s 91)
2021: A Quiet Place 2 8.5/10
2020: Little Women, Richard Jewell 8.5/10
2019: Wild Rose, Shazam!, Avengers, Eighth Grade, Shaun the Sheep, The Farewell 9/10
2018: Coco, Three Billboards, Missouri, Avengers, MI: Fallout, Quiet Place, Stan & Ollie - 9/10
2017: Paddington 2 10/10
2016: Sing Street, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, I, Daniel Blake, Sully 10/10
2015: Star Wars, Whiplash, Ex Machina, Minions - 9.5/10
2014: Pride, The Imitation Game 10/10
2013: Good Vibrations, Song for Marion, Alan Partridge, Captain Phillips - 9.5/10
2012: Muppets, Untouchable, Argo 10/10
2011: ROTPOTA, The Artist, Mi4 - 9.5/10
2010: Kick Ass, Toy Story 3 - 9.5/10
2009: Up 10/10
LOVE FMUK https://youtu.be/62YY4trpDEY
- hamster007
- Air Force One
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:41 pm
- Old post count: 0
Re: FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
January
1. Colette 3/5
2. Greenbook 5/5
3. Beautiful Boy 3/5
4. Instant family 5/5
5. Alita: Battle Angel 4/5
1. Colette 3/5
2. Greenbook 5/5
3. Beautiful Boy 3/5
4. Instant family 5/5
5. Alita: Battle Angel 4/5
Last edited by hamster007 on Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Member No.27 of the "100 free films in 2019" club 28 seen
Member No.27 of the" 100 free films in 2018" club. 16 seen
Member No.27 of the "100 free films in 2017" club. 23 seen
Member No.27 of the "100 free films in 2016" club. 27 seen
Member No.27 of the "100 free films in 2015" club. 52 seen
Member No. 27 of the "100 free films in 2014" club. 62 seen
Member No.27 of the" 100 free films in 2018" club. 16 seen
Member No.27 of the "100 free films in 2017" club. 23 seen
Member No.27 of the "100 free films in 2016" club. 27 seen
Member No.27 of the "100 free films in 2015" club. 52 seen
Member No. 27 of the "100 free films in 2014" club. 62 seen
Re: FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
1. 08/01 - Collette - 7/10
2. 12/01 - Instant Family - 8/10
3. 11/02 - On the basis of sex - 8/10
4. 17/02 - Capernaum -
2. 12/01 - Instant Family - 8/10
3. 11/02 - On the basis of sex - 8/10
4. 17/02 - Capernaum -
Last edited by jennyw888 on Sun Feb 17, 2019 10:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Member No. 8 of the "100 free films in 2019" club.
4 films seen in 2019
4 films seen in 2019
Re: FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
1. The Upside - 8/10
2. Instant Family - 5/10
3. Second Act - 4/10
4. Colette - 3/101
2. Instant Family - 5/10
3. Second Act - 4/10
4. Colette - 3/101
-
- Air Force One
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:31 am
- Old post count: 0
Re: FMUKers' Scores For Movies 2019
1. Instant Family - 8/10
-
- Air Force One
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:41 am
- Old post count: 0
Green Book
GREEN BOOK
Wonderful, entertaining, engaging, powerful
Best film I’ve seen in years.
Has to be a 9/10
Wonderful, entertaining, engaging, powerful
Best film I’ve seen in years.
Has to be a 9/10